Tucuma Butter - Native to the Brazilian Amazon, the delicious, edible fruit of the Tucuma palm tree is the source of this cold pressed butter. Tucuma Butter is unusually rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, and is considered to have excellent emollient and skin softening properties. High in vitamin A, the antioxidant properties of this ingredient lengthens shelf life naturally!
Mango Butter - Mango Butter is said to be rich in antioxidants and can be used to soften, smooth and moisturize rough dry skin. It has natural emollient properties, and is reputed to be useful for treating burns, stretch marks, scar reduction, wound healing and skin regeneration – smoothing of wrinkles. It is also reputed to have protective effect against UV radiation and can be used to treat sunburns.
Kokum Butter - Kokum Butter is one of the most hard and stable vegetable butters. It exhibits excellent emollient properties which can assist with skin regeneration.
Cocoa Butter - Cocoa Butter has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma and is one of the most stable fats known. It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple!
Avocado Oil - Avocado Carrier Oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is classified as a monounsaturated oil and is best suited for dry skin conditions.
Coconut Oil - Certified Organic Virgin Coconut oil is solid at room temperature and is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener, helping with dry skin. It also reduces protein loss when used in hair.
Flax Seed Oil - Flax Seed Oil is reputed to be an excellent treatment for eczema and psoriasis. It is often added to body products to enhance skin-strengthening properties. It is also an anti-inflammatory and is good for preventing scarring and stretch marks. Flax Seed Oil can also be used to nourish the hair.
Hemp Seed Oil - Often used to nourish the skin and hair due to its high content of proteins and essential fatty acids. Hemp Seed Oil closely matches our own skins lipids and the essential fatty acids are readily absorbed into the skin. Hence, Hemp Seed is said to play a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance. Not only does Hemp Seed Oil contribute greatly to the barrier function and appearance of the skin, it also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema.
Jojoba Oil - In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. Jojoba feels smooth on the skin and absorbs readily, leaving behind no greasy residue or feel.
Karanj Seed Oil- is anthelmintic, alexipharmic and useful in diseases of eye and skin. The oil has been used to treat tumors, wounds, ulcers, itching, enlargement of spleen and abdomen, urinary discharges. It also reputed to cure biliousness, piles, head pains, leucoderma, skin diseases and wounds.
Perilla Seed Oil - Perilla Seeds are cold pressed to produce an oil rich in vitamins and amino acids. Approximately 50-60% of the oil is Alpha-Linoleic Acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid. The high ALA content helps the skin and hair retain moisture; the Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids and can be used in the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
Argan Oil - Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is produced from the seeds of this plant and is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area. Argan Oil is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids, and is believed to contain twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. It is said to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to ease cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance.
Evening Primrose Oil - Organic Evening Primrose Oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid and omega fatty acids which can be used to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin.
Calendula Oil - Calendula has long been recognized for use homoeopathic preparations in order to restore health. It is said to have antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties, and has been proven to aid in wound healing. Babycakes Calendula is homemade using Avocado Oil as a base for steeping the whole Calendula flowers for a minimum of 8 weeks.
Arnica Oil - Arnica has been used medicinally for centuries. It is reputed to have anti-inflammatory properties and can be used in liniment and ointment preparations for sprains, bruises, arthritis, insect bites, aches and pains. It relieves pain and provides an overall soothing experience.
Aloe Vera Juice - Aloe Vera is well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A).
Red Raspberry Seed Oil - Red Raspberry seeds contain high levels of omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids in addition to antioxidants and natural vitamin E. According to Anthony J. O’Lenick, author of “Oils of Nature,” red raspberry seed oil has a natural SPF between 28 and 50 and may also contain clinically significant anti-inflammatory properties.
Carrot Seed Oil - Carrot seed oil is an essential oil with significant antioxidant, antiseptic, antifungal and fragrant properties with high levels of vitamin A. When applied topically to the skin in the form of a diluted carrier oil, carrot seed oil also provides natural sun protection. According to a study published in “Pharmacognosy Magazine” in 2009, products containing carrot seed oil have a natural SPF of 38 and 40.
Oat Oil - Oat oil contains tocotrienols. They are 30-60 more powerful than tocopherols thus, they neutralize free radical activity at a faster rate. Tocotrienols are capable of reducing/absorbing penetration of UV radiation.
Green Tea Powder -Green Tea Extract is used internationally in cosmetics, as it is a rich source of anti-oxidants such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. Green Tea Extract is hailed in the natural skin care industry. It is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors. The active constituents in Green Tea are the Catechin - Polyphenols. Green Tea catechins are potent antioxidants.
Non-Nano Zinc Oxide- A white powder with wonderful astringent properties. It physically works to provide 28 times the skin's natural protections against harmful UVA & UVB rays and has a great soothing effect for use in many skin preparations. It is uncoated and is an inert ingredient, often used to thicken lotions and creams.(Non-nano - mesh size 325 nm.
Coco Glucosides -An non-ionic surfactant used as a conditioner or emulsifier. It is derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and fruit sugars, and is completely biodegradable. It contains no diethanolamides, lauryl sulfates, laureth sulfates, parabens or formaldehyde.
Citric Acid - Products needing a preservative are produced with Citric Acid. It is derived from corn and sugar beets through natural fermentation. Citric Acid is an excellent anti-oxidant, exfoliant, and can be used as part of a preservative system by altering PH levels. Citric Acid is also the most widely used organic acidulate, probably because it is classified as a weak acid.
Sodium solution preservative - Curlicious only. A Sodium solution naturally derived from the fermentation of Lactic Acid.
The captcha you entered is incorrect. Please try again.